Skip to Main Content

Achievement First Achievement First

Achievement First Boards of Directors

A talented and experienced group of professionals comprise Achievement First’s Network Support Board of Directors and the school-facing boards in New Haven, Bridgeport, Hartford, Brooklyn and Rhode Island. Our boards’ strong expertise in multiple fields—education, community development, business, law, youth programming and finance—allow them to provide strong governance and oversight of our schools.

  • Achievement First Network Support Board

    • Officers

      Andrew Boas, Chair
      General Partner, Carl Marks Management Co., LP
      Westport, CT

      Tony Davis, Treasurer
      Founder and Managing Partner, Inherent Group, LLC
      New York, NY

      Directors

      William R. Berkley
      Chairman and CEO, W.R. Berkley Corporation
      Greenwich, CT

      Thomas Lehrman
      Managing Partner, Haystack Partners
      New York, NY

      John Motley
      Founder and CEO, Motley Consulting
      Hartford, CT

      Elsa Núñez
      President, Eastern Connecticut State University
      Willimantic, CT

      Valerie Rockefeller
      Chair, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
      New York, NY

      Ariela Rozman
      Co-Founder, EdNavigator
      Brooklyn, NY

  • Achievement First Brooklyn Board

    • Board Trustees
      Deborah Shanley, Chair
      Jonathan Atkeson, Treasurer
      Justin Cohen
      Romy Coquillette
      Lee Gelernt
      L. Priscilla Hall
      Andy Hubbard
      Judith Jenkins
      Christopher Lynch
      Alison Richardson
      William Robalino
      Amy Arthur Samuels
      Angela Tucker, Parent Representative
      Warren Young

      2019-20 AF Brooklyn Board Meetings

      Thursday, August 22, 2019, 5:00 pm / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, October 3, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, November 14, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

      Wednesday, January 30, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, March 26, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, May 28, 2020, 5:30 pm  / AF Network Support, 335 Adams St, Brooklyn
      agenda | minutes

  • Achievement First Bridgeport Academy Board

    • Officers
      Dick Kalt, Chair
      Jim Bennett, Treasurer
      Marlene Macauda, Secretary

      Directors
      Kimberly Bruce
      Ruben Felipe
      Debra Hertz
      Ebrima Jobe
      Rajeev Lakra
      Michael Strambler

      2019-20 School Year

      Wednesday, July 31, 2019, 12:00 pm / Achievement First, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, September 19, 2019, 6:00 pm / AF Bridgeport Middle School, 529 Noble Ave
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, November 7, 2019, 6:00 pm / AF Bridgeport Middle School, 529 Noble Ave
      agenda | minutes

      Tuesday, January, 28, 2020, 5:30 pm / Amistad High School, 580 Dixwell Ave, New Haven
      agenda | minutes

      Thursday, March 19, 2020, 6:00 pm / AF Bridgeport Middle School, 529 Noble Ave
      agenda | minutes

      Wednesday, May 21, 2020, 6:00 pm / AF Bridgeport Middle School, 529 Noble Ave
      agenda | minutes

         Download all 2017-18 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2016-17 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         
      Download all 2015-16 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         
      Download all 2014-15 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2013-14 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2012-13 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Under Connecticut state law, charter schools must post their yearly schedule of board meetings, as well as the agenda and minutes of each meeting.

       

  • Achievement First Hartford Academy Board

    • Officers
      Barry Jacobson, Chair
      Marshall Ruben, Treasurer
         Directors
      Endia DeCordova
      David Dee
      Ja Hannah
      Patsy Mundy
      Deborah Prince
      Lisa Tanen-LaFontaine
      Alice Turner
      Alberto Vazquez-Matos
      Celina Whitmore

      2019-20 School Year

      Wednesday, July 31, 2019, 12:00 pm / Achievement First, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, September 9, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, November 4, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Tuesday, January, 28, 2020, 5:30 pm / Amistad High School, 580 Dixwell Ave, New Haven
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, March 16, 2020, 5:30 pm /  AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, May 11, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Achievement First Hartford Academy Joint High School Committee Meeting Schedule

      Monday, September 9, 2019, 4:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, November 4, 2019, 4:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, March 16, 2020, 4:30 pm /  AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

      Monday, May 11, 2020, 4:30 pm / AF Hartford High School, 305 Greenfield St
      agenda | minutes

         Download all 2017-18 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2016-17 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2015-16 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2014-15 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2013-14 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2012-13 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Under Connecticut state law, charter schools must post their yearly schedule of board meetings, as well as the agenda and minutes of each meeting.

  • Achievement First Rhode Island Board

    • Officers
      Mayor Jorge Elorza, Chair
      Brian P. Gallogly, Vice Chair
      Ben Smith, Treasurer
      Reshma Singh, Secretary
         Directors
      John Igliozzi
      Soraida Morales
      Maryellen Butke
      James Wiley
      Robert Luciano
      Percy Ballah
      Jorge Cardenas
         2019-20 School Year
      Monday, August 19, 2019, 10:00 am at 370 Hartford Ave, Providence, then, AF Iluminar, 85 Garfield St, Cranston at 11:00 am
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, September 25, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Providence, 370 Hartford Ave, Providence
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, December 11, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Iluminar, 85 Garfield St, Cranston
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, February, 5, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Providence, 370 Hartford Ave, Providence
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, March 25, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Iluminar, 85 Garfield St, Cranston
      agenda | minutes
         Tuesday, May 19, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Providence, 370 Hartford Ave, Providence
      agenda | minutesDownload the 2018-19 budget here.
      Download all 2017-18 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2016-17 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2015-16 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2014-15 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2013-14 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         All meetings take place at Achievement First Providence Mayoral Academy Elementary at 370 Hartford Avenue in Providence.
  • Amistad Academy Board

    • Officers
      Carolyn Greenspan, Chair
      Tim Pavlis, Treasurer
      Lorraine Gibbons, Secretary
         Directors
      Jane Levin
      Carla Seeger
      Pat Sweet
      Albert Maldonado
      Jennifer Alexander
         2019-20 School Year

         Wednesday, July 31, 2019, 12:00 pm / Achievement First, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, September 11, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, November 13, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Tuesday, January, 28, 2020, 5:30 pm / Amistad High School, 580 Dixwell Ave, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, May 13, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Amistad Academy Joint High School Committee Meeting Schedule
         
      Wednesday, September 11, 2019, 4:00 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, November 13, 2019, 4:00 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 4:00 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, May 13, 2020, 4:00 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Download all 2017-18 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2016-17 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2015-16 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2014-15 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2013-14 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2012-13 school year meeting agendas and minutes
      here.   Under Connecticut state law, charter schools must post their yearly schedule of board meetings, as well as the agenda and minutes of each meeting
  • Elm City College Preparatory Board

    • Officers
      Dick Ferguson, Chair
      Genevive Walker, Vice Chair
      Laura Saverin, Treasurer
      Melinda Hamilton, Secretary
         Directors
      Patric Gregory
      Stephanie Ma
      Prish Pierce
      Joe Rodriguez
      Julia Halberstam
    •    2019-20 School Year
         Thursday, July 11, 9:30 am / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, July 31, 2019, 12:00 pm / Achievement First, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, September 11, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, November 13, 2019, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Tuesday, January, 28, 2020, 5:30 pm / Amistad High School, 580 Dixwell Ave, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Wednesday, May 13, 2020, 5:30 pm / AF Network Support, 370 James St, New Haven
      agenda | minutes
         Download all 2017-18 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2016-17 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Download all 2015-16 school year meeting agendas and minutes
      here.
         Download all 2014-15 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2013-14 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.

         Download all 2012-13 school year meeting agendas and minutes here.
         Under Connecticut state law, charter schools must post their yearly schedule of board meetings, as well as the agenda and minutes of each meeting.